Recent Posts

Archive

Tags

Are your condo board members certified?


On July 1, 2010, section 718.112 was amended to provide that newly elected board members take a division approved educational curriculum once elected to qualify for board service. So all newly elected board members have two options, either provide a written certification that they have met certain criteria, or they may submit a certificate of satisfactory completion of an approved course.

Specifically section 718.112(2)(d)4.b., Florida Statutes, states:

"Within 90 days after being elected or appointed to the board, each newly elected or appointed director shall certify in writing to the secretary of the association that he or she has read the association’s declaration of condominium, articles of incorporation, bylaws, and current written policies; that he or she will work to uphold such documents and policies to the best of his or her ability; and that he or she will faithfully discharge his or her fiduciary responsibility to the association’s members. In lieu of this written certification, the newly elected or appointed director may submit a certificate of satisfactory completion of the education curriculum administered by a division-approved condominium education provider. A director who fails to timely file the written certification or educational certificate is suspended from service on the board until he or she complies with this sub-subparagraph. The board may temporarily fill the vacancy during the period of suspension. The secretary shall cause the association to retain a director’s written certification or educational certificate for inspection by the members for 5 years after a director’s election. Failure to have such written certification or educational certificate on files does not affect the validity of any action."

Option 1:

Sample Candidate Certification Form

Option 2:

Approved Educational Curriculum Providers

©2020 Right Insurance Group, Inc.